Stay & VISA VISA Foreigner Registration

VISA

[ Visa ]

Foreigner Registration

Foreigner Registration Eligibility

- Foreigners intending to stay in Korea for more than 90 days after entry
- A former Korean who have acquired a foreign nationality after losing the Korean one or a foreigner born in Korea, who are given residence status and intend to stay for more than 90 days.
- Those carrying out Diplomacy, Official business, or Conventions/Agreements and their family members (A-1, A-2, A-3)
- Those undertaking diplomatic, industrial, or other important duties for the national security, their family members, and other foreigners found to be unnecessary to register as foreigners by the Minister of Justice.
- Foreigners from Canada intending to stay for less than 6 months, who has following visa status-> Cultural Arts (D-1), Religious Affairs (D-6), Family Visit (F-1), Family Dependant (F-3), Others (G-1) - Foreign nationals who are under the age of 17 (if they turn 17, they must register within 90 days)

Registration Period

- Foreigners intending to stay for more than 90 days in Korea after entry: within 90 days of entry
- Foreigners granted appropriate status or permission for a status change: Immediately after being notified of the new status.Example) B-2 (Tourism/Transit) holding Canadian nationals applying for change of their status after five months of stay, must register upon application
- Application Period: Within 90 days from the date of entry into Korea
- Common required document: Passport Application form (Download from Immigration and Foreign Policy Center website), 1 color photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm) Process Fee: 30,000 won (Government Revenue Stamp)
※ In the case of proxy application, a power of attorney, a copy of ID of the authorized person, a certificate of employment of the authorized person, fee of 30,000 won

Other required documents depending on visa status

(The validity period of various submitted documents is 3 months from the issue date)
Status Required documents
Culture/Arts (D-1) A document proving Culture/Art organization (a copy of business registration, etc)
Overseas Study (D-2) Student Card
Industrial training (D-3) A copy of business registration ·A medical certificate ·A certificate of subscription in insurance regarding delayed payment
General training (D-4) Korean language training at a university: A certificate of studentship
Elementary·middle·high school student: A certificate of studentship
Other training: A document proving foundation of training organization (a copy of business registration, etc.)
Journalism(D-5) A certificate of approved establishment for branch, or a copy of business registration
Religious Affairs (D-6) A copy of business registration
Supervisory Intra-company Transfer (D-7) A copy of business registration
Coorporates Investment (D-8) A copy of foreign invested corporation registration ,A copy of business registration
Treaty Management (D-9) A copy of business registration
Job Seeking(D-10) No additional document
Professor(E-1) A Copy of business registration
Foreign Language Instructor (E-2) Instructor at a university, private institute, etc. - A copy of business registration - A health check for employment including drug tests from a medical institution specified by the minister of justice is needed Health check lists for employment : Based on the government employee regulation accompanying paper(Philopon, Cocaine, Opium, Hemp are the essential points for the drug test, HIV test is also an essential point).

※ Medical institution lists ▶ http://www.hikorea.go.krBanner: E2 medical checkup institute

Criminal career certificate Additional submission subject: If you have been exempted from filing a certificate of criminal history at the time of applying for a certificate of visa issuance, or if you have been staying abroad for more than three months from the date of entry, you must submit a certificate of criminal history at the time of alien registration. Invited and selected English language teachers and government invited
Presidential volunteer scholarship student" invited by the Ministry of Education: A copy of business registration
Research(E-3) A copy of business registration
Technology Guidance (E-4) A copy of business registration
Special Profession (E-5) A copy of business registration
Arts & Performance (E-6) A copy of business registration, a medical certificate (domestic hospital), HIV test
Specially Designated Activities (E-7) A copy of business registration
Vessel Crew(E-10) Business license of coastal passenger transport or a copy of business registration regarding coastal freight,a medical certificate (domestic hospital),a certificate of subscription in accident insurance or insurance regarding industrial disaster
Visiting and Staying with Relatives (F-1) Visiting/Staying with relatives: Birth certificate or family register, certified copy of resident registration for whom living together

Domestic help :

① at diplomatic or consular personnel's: copy of the official's ID card
② at foreign high investor's: copy of the employer's alien registration card
Residency (F-2) N/A
Family Dependency (F-3) Spouse or parents' alien registration card copy
Permanent Residency (F-5) N/A
Marriage Immigration (F-6) Certificate of family relationship with Korean spouse and copy of resident registration
Miscellaneous(G-1) N/A
Working holiday (H-1) Itinerary or activity plan, Certificate of employment or a copy of business registration (in case of being at work)
Working Visit (H-2B,D,E,F) Resident registration card or family register
Working Visit (H-2C)
(Parent / spouse of international student)
Resident registration card or family register ·A certificate of studentship (issued in last week) and copy of alien registration card
※ Overseas Koreans (F-4): See eligible to report of Domestic Residency
※ Permanent Residency (F-5): Same as required documents upon change of status (permission of status)
※ The official in charge may ask you additional documents after screening basic requirements.

Re-issuing of Alien Registration Card

- Lost or stolen registration cards
- Damaged registration cards
- Lack of space for necessary items to be displayed
- Changes in details on the existing card (name, sex, birth date and nationality)

- You must apply within 14 days of the re-issuance.
- Required documents for re-issuance : Passport,Application form for re-issuance of Alien Registration Card, Document stating reason for re-issuance application (if lost), 1 color photo (3.5cm x 4.5cm) (when your photo is more than 6 months old), old registration card (if existing card is rendered useless from wear/tear, lack of space, or change of details arise as per Article 35 Section 1 of the Act) , Process fee: 30,000 won
- Re-issuance location: Local Immigration Office

Reporting changes of particulars of Alien Registration Card

Required documents: Passport and Alien Registration Card, Application form of Report on changes of particulars of Alien Registration Card

- Name, sex, date of birth or nationality

- Passport number, date of issuance or expiration date

- Details of the organization (including name changes) that Cultural Arts (D-1), Overseas Study (D-2), General Training (D-4) status holders belong to

- Details of the organization (including name changes) that Cultural Arts (D-1), Overseas Study (D-2), General Training (D-4) status holders belong to the changes to the registration details must be reported to the local Immigration Office within 14 days from its occurrence


  • 페이스북으로 보내기
  • 트위터로 보내기
  • 구글플러스로 보내기

(61475) 광주광역시 동구 중앙로196번길 5 (금남로3가) 1-2층
Tel. 062-226-2732~4 (운영시간: 월~토 09:30-18:00, 점심시간: 13:00-14:00) Fax. 062-226-2731 E-mail. 이메일 gic@gic.or.kr
Copyright © Gwangju International Center. All rights reserved.